Chestnut-cheeked Starling ( Agropsar philippensis (Forster, 1781) )

Select an image:

Thai Name : นกกิ้งโครงแกลบแก้มสีน้ำตาลแดง 
Common Name : Chestnut-cheeked Starling 
Scientific Name : Agropsar philippensis (Forster, 1781) 
Status : Very Rare Winter Visitor 
Location :
Date :
Photographer :
Specification : คล้ายนกกิ้งโครงแกลบหลังม่วงดำ ตัวผู้ หัวสีน้ำตาลอ่อนหรือน้ำตาลแกมเหลือง แก้มถึงข้างคอเป็นแถบเลอะสีน้ำตาลแดงเข้ม อกและสีข้างเทาเข้ม ท้องขาว หลังและปีกดำเหลือบม่วง ปีกมีแถบขาวคาดชัดเจน ตะโพกและก้นสีครีมถึงขาว ตัวเมีย คล้ายนกกิ้งโครงแกลบหลังม่วงดำตัวเมียมาก แต่หัวสีจางกว่า และแถบขาวที่ปีกต่างกัน 
ถิ่นอาศัยในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนล่าง : สวนสาธารณะ ป่าละเมาะ และพื้นที่เปิดโล่งต่าง ๆ มักพบรวมฝูงกับนกกิ้งโครงแกลบหลังม่วงดำ มีรายงานการพบเพียงครั้งเดียวที่แม่น้ำวัง จังหวัดตาก
แหล่งอ้างอิง : คู่มือศึกษาธรรมชาติหมอบุญส่ง เลขะกุล นกเมืองไทย  
Report : (1) พบนกกิ้งโครงแกลบแก้มสีน้ำตาลแดง เพศเมีย 1 ตัว ริมแม่น้ำวัง จังหวัดตาก (รอยต่ออำเภอเมืองกับอำเภอบ้านตาก) เมื่อวันที่ 6 กุมภาพันธ์ 2563 รายงานโดย Gerald Moore (Thai Bird Report) On Thursday (6 February 2020) I watched, photographed and filmed a starling in the drying up riverbed of the Wang in Tak Province. One of the first things I noticed was a pronounced curve in the bill, and also that the lower mandible was yellowish towards the base. Looking in a guide to the Birds of the Philippines, I saw that these two features had been very carefully emphasised by the artist (and the book's introduction says that the artwork was rigorously checked). So how important is this as a diagnostic feature ? In the latest Thai Guide (earlier ones do not have the species at all) the female Chestnut-cheeked has the bi-colour bill hinted at, but the bill shape much less graceful. Can any member help me come to a conclusion? Report by Gerald Moore.